Your shopping cart is empty!

Shop All Categories

Almond Essential Oil Almond essential oil Application of very low concentration (very mild) mixtures with water on the sk.. Category: Anvils Product #: PSOX00000919 0 stars, based on 0 reviews Regular price: Rs. 2,089
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Australian Dollar: AU$ 51.18
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Canadian Dollar: CA$ 48.05
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Euro: € 31.96
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Japanese Yen: ¥ 4,387
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Malaysian Ringgit: RM 156.05
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Pound sterling: £ 25.07
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Singapore Dollar: SG$ 51.18
approximate price (Ex Tax) in US Dollar: US$ 36.56
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Australian Dollar: AU$ 0.00
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Canadian Dollar: CA$ 0.00
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Euro: € 0.00
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Japanese Yen: ¥ 0
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Malaysian Ringgit: RM 0.00
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Pound sterling: £ 0.00
approximate price (Ex Tax) in Singapore Dollar: SG$ 0.00
approximate price (Ex Tax) in US Dollar: US$ 0.00 $ Rs. 2,089 Available from: Phoeniqs Futuretech Solutions LLP Condition: excellent condition In Stock
Products by Alphabet
Almond Essential Oil

Almond Essential Oil

Product Code: PSOX00000919
Availability: In Stock

Available Options

Product Price *



Qty:

Price: Rs. 2,089

Description

Almond essential oil Application of very low concentration (very mild) mixtures with water on the skin and hair keeps them free from infections from germs, insects and fungi. Bitter almond oil, after removing the toxic components, is used for flavoring edibles. It is used in a number of industries for flavoring purposes as well.

Fifty percent of the oil obtained from bitter almond (scientifically known as amygdalus communis var. amara) contains three basic components, namely, benzaldehyde, glycoside amygdalin and hydrogen cyanide (also known as hydrocyanic acid or prussic acid) while the other fifty percent contains mono-unsaturated fatty acids and other components similar to those in sweet almonds. It is very difficult to distinguish bitter almonds from their sweet counterparts just by appearance, except that the bitter almonds are broader and shorter in shape than sweet almonds.

Sweet almond oil is pressed from the seeds of almond oil tree. It easily spreads, absorbs fast and is a great ingredient for body care & soap - one of the most popular carrier oils. The great slip and glide makes it wonderful for massage and skin care product. Almond sweet oil is lubricating but not penetrating.

Color & Aroma
Color : Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
Aroma : Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Uses

Almond oil is the mainstay of therapists worldwide. It is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, this oil is excellent for all skin types.

Reviews (0)

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



PoojaShopOnline.Com Chat


Specials